English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
internal reforming [correct]
CONT: Some fuel cells operate at sufficiently high temperatures to be able to convert a hydrocarbon fuel to hydrogen within the fuel cell stack. This is known as internal reforming.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
reformage interne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hydrogène est produit au niveau du «système pile» par reformage. On distingue alors : le reformage interne pour les MCFC [molten carbonate fuel cell] et SOFC [solid oxide fuel cell] qui aura lieu dans la pile elle-même; le reformage externe pour les PEMFC [proton exchange membrane fuel cell], PEFC [polymer electrolyte fuel cell] où il se produit dans un système séparé : le système de reformage.