English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Fuel Cells (Electr.))
reformer [correct]
DEF: A fuel cell component that allows hydrogen molecules to be extracted from hydrocarbon fuel via catalysis.
CONT: One method to obtain hydrogen for use in fuel cells is through on-board reforming of hydrocarbon or alcohol fuels. Reformers operate at high temperatures (450-750ºC) and require durable components made of materials that will not degrade in this operating environment.
OBS: There are two types of reformers : internal and external. With the external reformer, the fuel is reformed to hydrogen prior to entering a fuel cell stack. For internal reformer : some fuel cells operate at sufficiently high temperatures to be able to convert a hydrocarbon fuel to hydrogen within the fuel cell stack.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Piles à combustible (Électricité))
reformeur [correct, masculine noun]; reformateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de convertir un combustible (exemple : méthanol, méthane, essence) en hydrogène et CO2 [dans une voiture à hydrogène].
CONT: Le reformage, à bord des véhicules automobiles, de carburants hydrocarbonés ou à base d'alcool est l'une des façons d'obtenir l'hydrogène nécessaire aux piles à combustible. Les reformeurs fonctionnent à des températures élevées (450-750 °C) et nécessitent des composants durables, donc faits de matériaux qui ne se dégraderont pas dans ces conditions de fonctionnement.
OBS: Le reformateur peut être externe ou interne selon que la pile fonctionne ou pas, à une température assez élevée pour reformer le combustible.