English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
external reforming [correct]
DEF: The production of hydrogen from a hydrocarbon fuel(methanol, gasoline, etc.) prior to entry to the fuel cell or stack.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
reformage externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Production] d'un gaz riche en hydrogène, dans un système séparé de la pile (reformeur), à partir d'un composé hydrocarboné (méthanol, éthanol, méthane, essence).