English (Petroleum Asphalts)
raw bitumen [correct]
CONT: ... some 38 billion barrels of raw bitumen or 26.5 billion barrels of synthetic crude is forecast ... as being recoverable from the mineable portion of the oil sands.
OBS: raw : Said of a mineral, fuel, or other material in its natural, unprocessed state, as mined.
French (Bitumes)
bitume brut [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Construction correcte par analogie à : «Minerai brut, tel qu'il sort de la mine. Pétrole brut, non raffiné.», exemples tirés du Petit Robert, 1985, p. 224 sous la rubrique «brut».