English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Airport Runways and Areas)
accelerate-stop distance required [correct]
CONT: The Accelerate-Stop Distance Required is the distance required to reach the Power Failure Point from a standing start and, assuming the critical power-unit to fuel suddenly at this point, to stop if a landplane or to storing the aeroplane to a speed of approximately 5 knots if a seaplane.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
distance nécessaire pour l'accélération-arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; distance accélération-arrêt nécessaire [feminine noun]
CONT: La distance accélération-arrêt nécessaire est la distance nécessaire pour atteindre le point de perte de puissance départ arrêté, puis, en supposant que le groupe motopropulseur le plus défavorable ait une défaillance brusque en ce point, pour immobiliser l'avion s'il s'agit d'un avion terrestre, ou pour réduire sa vitesse à 5 nœuds environ s'il s'agit d'un hydravion.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
distancia de aceleración-parada requerida [correct, feminine noun]