English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
running fire [correct]
DEF: A fire that advances rapidly in a given direction with a well-defined head.
CONT: Given that there are thousands of kilometers of the convoluted urban interface areas, much of which is private property, it is not feasible to install and maintain a system of 100-500 [meter] fuel reduced buffers to a standard that they will stop a running fire.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu roulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu qui se propage rapidement avec un front bien défini.