English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
service mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mass of a complete truck with its accessories and attachments, and ready for use, i. e. full fuel tank for internal combustion engine trucks, traction battery for electric storage battery trucks, the truck being unladen and without driver.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
masse à vide en ordre de marche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse du chariot complet avec ses accessoires et ses équipements et prêt pour utilisation, c'est-à-dire avec les pleins, y compris le plein de carburant pour les chariots thermiques ou la batterie de traction pour les chariots électriques du type à accumulateurs, le chariot étant sans charge et sans personne à bord.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.