English (Aircraft Systems)
float actuated switch [correct]; float switch [correct]; float-switch [correct]; float contact
DEF: [A] device used to sense the level of liquid within a tank.
CONT: The left forward fuel cell contains a float-switch used to activate the low-fuel warning light. The Bell 205 has similar fuel storage, fuel transfer, and fuel indicating systems.
OBS: The switch may actuate a pump, an indicator, an alarm, or other device. Float switches range from small to large and may be as simple as a mercury switch inside a hinged float or as complex as a series of optical or conductance sensors producing discrete outputs as the liquid reaches many different levels within the tank.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
contacteur à flotteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le réservoir de carburant avant de gauche renferme un contacteur à flotteur dont le rôle est de provoquer l'allumage du voyant d'avertissement de bas niveau de carburant. L'hélicoptère Bell 205 est équipé d'un circuit de réservoirs de carburant, d'un circuit de transfert de carburant et d'un système de jaugeage de carburant similaires.
OBS: contacteur à flotteur : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.