English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
dry storage [correct]
CONT: All used nuclear fuel in Canada is currently held on site in interim storage facilities, which are safe, secure and environmentally sound. Interim storage of used nuclear fuel at a nuclear facility typically consists of two phases known as wet storage and dry storage. Initially, used nuclear fuel bundles are stored under water in bays or pools after they have been removed from the reactors. These reinforced, leak-proof facilities enable the fuel to cool off in a shielded and secure facility. After 6 to 10 years in wet storage, the used nuclear fuel can be safely transferred to dry storage in concrete canisters, containers or silos.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
stockage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout le combustible nucléaire est stocké temporairement dans des installations sûres, sécuritaires et sans danger pour l’environnement. Le stockage temporaire du combustible usé à une installation nucléaire comporte habituellement deux phases, soit le stockage humide et le stockage à sec. Dans un premier temps, après leur retrait du réacteur, les grappes de combustible irradié sont immergées dans des piscines étanches et renforcées spécialement conçues pour en assurer le refroidissement et pour protéger les travailleurs contre les rayonnements. Après 6 à 10 années de stockage humide, le combustible irradié est transféré de façon sûre dans les installations de stockage à sec (silos ou conteneurs en béton).