English (Pumps; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
pump cylinder
OBS: the--is located in a section of the float chamber and draws fuel from it through the strainer and intake valve when the pump plunger is raised.
French (Pompes; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
corps de pompe
OBS: dans ce mouvement, l'essence est aspiré dans le -- à travers un clapet d'aspiration placé à l'entrée.