English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Molecular Biology)
alarmone [correct]
CONT: We view ppGpp [guanosine 5’-diphosphate 3’-diphosphate] as a signal molecule which indicates to the cell an imbalance or deficiency in amino-acid supply. It is thus analogous in function to cAMP which indicates to the cell a deficiency in "fuel" availability. This type of signal molecule, which we call an alarmone(...) serves to reorient the cell' s economy in response to stress in a particular area of metabolism.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie moléculaire)
alarmone [correct]
DEF: Signal biochimique hormonal qu'un organisme élabore pour répondre à une agression.
CONT: Pour Ames, un système de ce type aurait un effet général sur tous les acides aminés et jouerait le rôle d'un super-signal permettant de rétablir l'équilibre métabolique de la cellule. C'est à ce type de signal élaboré en réponse à un stress qu'il donne le nom d'alarmone.