English (National and International Security; Radiation Protection)
limited-scope safeguards [correct, plural]
DEF: Safeguards placed on individual plants, shipments of nuclear fuel, or supply agreements between importers and exporters of nuclear fuel or technology.
OBS: Such safeguards are currently applied between the IAEA [International Atomic Energy Agency] and states that are not party to the NPT [Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons], such as India and Pakistan. According to the NPT, all NPT members who export nuclear equipment must place such exports under safeguards by the recipient, even if the importer is not a member of the NPT. The NPT does not, however, obligate exporters to require recipients to adopt full-scope safeguards.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Radioprotection)
régime de garanties plus limitées [masculine noun]; régime de garanties au champ d'application limité [masculine noun]