English (Economic Planning; Fire-Fighting Services; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
preattack plan [correct]; pre-attack plan [correct]
DEF: A plan detailing predetermined fire suppression strategy and tactics to be deployed following fire occurrence in a given land management unit.
OBS: A preattack plan contains data on fuel types and topographic conditions including fuelbreaks, access routes and travel times, water supply sources, lakes suitable for skimmer aircraft, and existing heliports. It also includes information on existing and/or proposed locations for control lines(including the types and number of fire suppression resources that may be required and probable rates of fireguard construction, and possible constraints), base and line camps, helispots, and the priorities for construction and/or improvement of presuppression facilities.
French (Planification économique; Service d'incendie; Incendies de végétation)
plan de présuppression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui contient des informations sur les ressources humaines et matérielles disponibles et sur les caractéristiques du territoire de même que les stratégies de suppression qui peuvent être déployées pour combattre les incendies sur un territoire donné.