English (Types of Aircraft)
piloted aircraft [correct, standardized]
CONT: The Proteus piloted aircraft was designed and built by Scaled Composites, Inc., and is currently also operated by them. It is a twin turbofan high altitude platform with a crew of two and a seat for one additional person. It has a wingspan of 78 ft, gross weight of 12, 500 lb, fuel capacity of 5500 lb, can carry a 6900 lb podded payload, and supply 20 kW payload power.
OBS: piloted aircraft: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef piloté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Sondage atmosphérique. [...] Ces mesures [pression, température, humidité, vent, etc.] sont effectuées soit par capteurs aérotransportés (ballons libres, ou captifs, aéronefs pilotés ou téléguidés) ou largués par avion ou par fusées [...]
OBS: aéronef piloté : terme normalisé par l'ISO.