English (Nuclear Physics)
tritium breeding ratio [correct]; TBR [correct]
DEF: A ratio of the tritium produced by nuclear reaction between neutron and lithium in a blanket to that consumed by the DT [deuterium] reaction in a fusion reactor.
OBS: Future fusion blankets are required to supply tritium as a fuel by themselves.
French (Physique nucléaire)
TBR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport du nombre d'atomes de tritium produit dans la couverture au nombre d'atomes de tritium consommé par les réactions de fusion.