English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fuel cock [correct]
CONT: The 172's fuel cock has four positions : left, right, both and off. In normal flight you simply switch to "both" and let gravity take the fuel from the wings to the engine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
robinet de carburant [masculine noun]; robinet carburant [masculine noun]