English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
natural gas derivative [correct]
CONT: At present, the main alternative fuels in the running break down into three categories. The natural gas derivatives-primarily propane and compressed natural gas(CNG)-can be added to a conventional vehicle with or without a switching mechanism to allow dual fuel operation.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
dérivé du gaz naturel [correct, masculine noun]