English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
dual fuel operation [correct]
CONT: At present, the main alternative fuels in the running break down into three categories. The natural gas derivatives-primarily propane and compressed natural gas(CNG)-can be added to a conventional vehicle with or without a switching mechanism to allow dual fuel operation.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
fonctionnement bi-combustible [masculine noun]