English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Air Transport)
fuel transfer [correct]; transfer of fuel [correct]
CONT: When fuel is automatically transferred from the tail trim tank or center tank, it goes into the lower of the wing tanks and tends to mask a fuel imbalance. Switching the fuel transfer to manual makes the crew more aware of what the system is doing.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Transport aérien)
transfert de carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] les ingénieurs [...] ont pu adopter un nouveau système de gestion actif du transfert de carburant dans la voilure.
OBS: transfert de carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.