English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Air Transport)
fuel-dump system [correct]; fuel dumping system [correct]
CONT: The fuel-dump system, consisting of lines, valves, dump chutes, and chute-operating mechanism, provides the means whereby fuel can be dumped in flight.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Transport aérien)
vide-vite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; circuit vide-vite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de vidange rapide utilisé en cas de danger.
OBS: vide-vite : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.