English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
eight-speed automatic transmission [correct]; 8-speed automatic transmission [correct]; eight-speed automatic
CONT: Though the size and the system weight of the new 8-speed automatic transmission is comparable to its 6-speed predecessor, the fuel consumption could be reduced significantly as a main development target.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
transmission automatique à huit vitesses [correct, feminine noun]; transmission automatique à huit rapports [correct, feminine noun]