English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Submarines (Naval Forces); Fuel Cells (Electr.))
air-independent propulsion system [correct]; AIP system [correct]
CONT: Judicious operation of the AIP system will be required to avoid quickly exhausting fuel supplies before having to return to conventional diesel engines to generate power.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Piles à combustible (Électricité))
système de propulsion anaérobie [correct, masculine noun]