English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
high idle [correct]
CONT: The single lever rides in a lower-case “H”-shape gate system. The right side of the “H” controls the condition lever actions, so for a start you lift the lever and move it up and into the first detent to introduce fuel and put the engine into low idle. Move it forward once more and you’re in high idle.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
ralenti haut [correct, masculine noun]