English (Nuclear Power Stations)
cartridge
CONT: [Nuclear Gas Turbines] Fuel type... The fuel load is contained in a ’cartridge’ co(nuclear grade) vessel filled with fuel elements to be described further on. This cartridge is placed in a thick walled graphite vessel that is a fixed part of the reactor system; this vessel acts as a neutron reflector enabling the sustaining of the chain reaction.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
cartouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cartouche d'éléments du combustible graphite.