English (Road Maintenance)
lean burn [correct, adjective]
CONT: At the heart of the Insight is Honda's revolutionary Integrated Motor Assist(IMA) "parallel" hybrid system, which uses the world's most fuel efficient 1. 0--litre, 3 cylinder lean burn VTEC(tm)-E gasoline assisted by a powerful, ultra-thin, permanent-magnet electric motor.
French (Entretien des routes)
à mélange pauvre [correct]
CONT: Au cœur de l'Insight, on retrouve le révolutionnaire système hybride Assistance Moteur Intégrée (IMA) «en parallèle» utilisant le moteur à essence 3 cylindres, VTEC(mc)-E à mélange pauvre de 1 litre le plus énergiquement efficace au monde; ce moteur est assisté par un puissant moteur électrique ultra-mince à aimant permanent.