English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
in-flight refuelling system [correct]; inflight refuelling system [correct]; inflight refueling system [correct]
CONT: The in-flight refuelling system consisted of two pipes which siphoned fuel from the pair of 25-litre containers behind the seats. One pipe at a time fitted through a hole in the cap of the main tank.
CONT: The inflight refueling system should be ground checked for leaks before a flight on which firing of guns is anticipated following inflight refueling.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
circuit de ravitaillement en vol [correct, masculine noun]