English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
underbody configuration [correct]
CONT: Other refinements contributing to the low drag factor include the rear roof pillar and window header shapes, window glass shape and position, flush side glass, the plan-view tapered body, the large radii on front surfaces, the outside mirror housing, engine housing and cooling component configuration, and the underbody configuration including muffler, rear suspension components, fuel tank, and exhaust system.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
configuration du soubassement [correct, feminine noun]