English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deep tank [correct]
DEF: A tank situated between the holds of a ship, primarily used for water ballast but capable of carrying water or fuel.
French (Parties des bateaux)
cale à eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caisse profonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cale spécialement prévue pour le lest d'eau mais pouvant éventuellement recevoir des cargaisons liquides.
OBS: cale à eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.