English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fuel line antifreeze [correct]; gas line antifreeze [correct]; gas line de-icer [correct]; fuel line de-icer [correct]
OBS: Methanol alcohol is used as a winter treatment for automobile gasoline-so called "fuel line antifreeze". Actually, it's not an antifreeze at all in the sense that it doesn’t prevent the water in your gas tank from freezing. Since water won’t mix with gasoline and rolls around on the bottom of your tank it freezes in winter. If it gets in your fuel line it will cause fuel line freeze-ups. Water dissolves in alcohol, and alcohol dissolves in gasoline and it is in this way that your tank is purged of water.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
antigel de canalisation d'essence [correct, masculine noun]; antigel pour canalisation d'essence [correct, masculine noun]; antigel pour conduite d'essence [correct, masculine noun]