English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
float gauge [correct]
DEF: A gauge that monitors the fuel level in a tank by means of a float.
OBS: The float gauge usually represents the largest opening in the auto propane tank ...
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
jauge à flotteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le réservoir contient également une jauge à flotteur qui sert a contrôler le niveau de carburant [...]