English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
bladder [correct]
CONT: Fuel is stored in aircraft in three different ways; metal tanks that are manufactured and placed in the cavity(i. e., the Cessna 172), wet wing or integral tanks. This system is utilized in some general aviation aircraft but is more prevalent in commercial aircraft. The cavity is sealed with urethane or polysulfide sealant to hold the fuel in the cavity. Bladders(or fuel cells) have been the staple way to store fuel in general aviation aircraft. The bladder is removable(for repair) and holds the fuel in a collapsible tank in the event of damage to the cavity.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
vessie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vessie : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.