English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
vent drain float valve [correct]
CONT: Vent drain float valves [which consists of a float, cage and valve body] located in the vent line on each side of the high point open to permit fuel from the vent box and vent lines to reenter the tank when the fuel level within the tank falls approximately 1 inch below the fuel lever within the vent lines.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
clapet à flotteur de mise à l'air libre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: clapet à flotteur de mise à l'air libre : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.