English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeroindustry)
fluid dam [correct]
OBS: Fuel dams, composed of PR 1422 sealant, and fuel drain holes are located at points in the wing leading edge. The dams divert any fuel entering the leading edge to drain holes in the lower surface. Fuel dripping from drain holes indicates possible fuel tank leak, therefore it is essential that drain holes adjacent to fuel dams be kept open....
OBS: Fabricated Dams are used to direct fluid drainage. ... Fluid drains are located at positions in the fuselage where a dam formed by structures might collect moisture or other fluids.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Constructions aéronautiques)
guide d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: guide d'écoulement : terme accepté par le Comité de la terminologie des cartes de travail DC-9.