English (Taxation)
resource taxation [correct]
CONT: We saw the introduction of the national energy program through which the federal government confiscated Alberta's tax revenues to maintain low fuel prices in central Canada. Now we get resource taxation being mixed into equalization.
French (Fiscalité)
imposition des ressources [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est alors que le gouvernement fédéral a présenté le Programme énergétique national dans le cadre duquel il a confisqué les recettes fiscales de l'Alberta pour maintenir des bas prix de l'énergie dans le centre du Canada. Voici que l'imposition des ressources est mêlée à la péréquation.