English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Loads and Loading (Motor Vehicles))
equivalent inertial weight
CONT: The short-term target value for diesel-powered passenger cars is the one already notified in December, 1988, and is not the one recommended this time. - GVW; Gross vehicle weight. - EIW; Equivalent inertial weight (gross weight assuming two passengers, equal to vehicle weight + 110kg).
CONT: For vehicles complying with the FY 2010 fuel economy standards, the automobile acquisition tax on vehicles registered for private use will be reduced by 15, 000 yen until March 31, 2001.(This applies only to vehicles having an equivalent inertial weight of over 1. 75 tons and fitted with an automatic transmission.)
OBS: equivalent inertial weight; EIW: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Poids et charges (Véhicules automobiles))
poids équivalent [masculine noun]
OBS: poids équivalent : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.