English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Thermonuclear fusion)
maximum cladding temperature [correct]
CONT: The increase of coolant flow velocity and subcooling enhanced heat transfer coefficient at cladding surface during film boiling, which resulted in large decrease of maximum cladding temperature and film boiling duration, and consequently in the increase of fuel failure threshold energy.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Fusion thermonucléaire)
température maximale de gaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le refroidissement est conditionné par une autre butée technologique relative au combustible [du réacteur] : la température maximale de gaine, qui conditionne le taux de combustion maximal que le combustible pourra supporter; dans la technologie actuelle (gaines en acier austénitique du type 316), la température de gaine nominale est limitée à des valeurs comprises entre 620 et 650 °C.