English (Road Transport)
generalized cost [correct]
DEF: The sum of the monetary and nonmonetary costs incurred by a road user in making a journey.
OBS: In private transport monetary costs include cost of fuel, wear and tear(depreciation and maintenance), and any parking charge, toll or congestion charge on the journey. Nonmonetary costs can include user perceptions of convenience and comfort. In public transport monetary costs include transport fare. Nonmonetary costs can relate to travel time, which may include access and egress time, waiting time and transfer time in addition to in-vehicle time.
OBS: generalized cost: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transport routier)
coût généralisé de circulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Total des coûts monétaires ou non supportés par l'usager pour faire un déplacement.
OBS: En transport individuel, les coûts monétaires comprennent le carburant et l'usure (amortissement et entretien), tous les frais de stationnement, péage ou tarification de la congestion imputables au déplacement. Les coûts non monétaires peuvent inclure le sentiment de commodité et de confort perçu par l'usager.En transport collectif, les coûts monétaires comprennent le prix du voyage. Les coûts non monétaires peuvent inclure la durée du déplacement, y compris éventuellement les temps d’accès, de descente, d’attente et de changement qui s’ajoutent au temps passé dans le(s) véhicule(s).
OBS: coût généralisé de circulation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.