English (Aeroindustry)
maximum design fuel transfer weight [correct]; MFTW [correct]
OBS: Maximum weight at which fuel transfer may be initiated between tanks without causing a critical structural condition.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
masse de calcul maximale pour le transfert du carburant
OBS: Masse maximale à laquelle le transfert de carburant pour être entrepris entre les réservoirs sans répercussion critique sur la structure.