English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
rotating plug [correct]; RP [correct]
CONT: A transfer machine, which can be moved in rotation by means of rotating plugs … so as to occupy any position above the lattice of fuel assemblies, assures transfer of the assemblies first to [a] position by means of telescopic movements of the transfer machine, then to [another] position by rotation of the transfer machine and then lowering of the assembly vertically by telescopic movements.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bouchon tournant [correct, masculine noun]; BT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif intégré à la dalle de fermeture d'un réacteur rapide refroidi au sodium, constitué d'un grand cylindre et d'un petit cylindre excentré, qui sont emboîtés l'un dans l'autre et dont les rotations combinées permettent d'amener les dispositifs de manutention à la verticale d'un assemblage combustible ou absorbant, quelle que soit sa position […]
OBS: bouchon tournant : désignation, abréviation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 avril 2019.