English (Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
presuppression [correct]
DEF: Fire activities undertaken in advance of a fire to help ensure more effective fire suppression, including overall planning, recruitment and training of fire personnel, procurement and maintenance of fire-fighting equipment and supplies, fuel treatment, and creating, maintaining, and improving a system of fuelbreaks, roads, water sources, and control lines.
French (Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
présuppression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'activités effectuées en vue de la lutte éventuelle contre les incendies forestiers.