English (Waste Management)
solid waste reduction unit
CONT: In Ontario, the "Watts from Waste" programme sponsored by the Ontario Ministry of Environment was established to separate combustible from non-combustible waste items for incineration in an electricity or steam-producing facility. In Metropolitan Toronto, this process permitted hybrid coal/MSW fuelling in one of the coal-fired boilers at Lakeview Generating Station. Another example is the East Hamilton solid waste reduction unit(SWARU), a large scale heat producing facility which also has the potential for cogeneration.
French (Gestion des déchets)
unité de réduction des déchets solides [feminine noun]