English (Energy Transformation; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Biomass Energy)
direct combustion [correct]; direct burning [correct]
CONT: Forestry Biomass Conversion Technologies .... Principal conversion technologies .... Direct Combustion. The most common method of recovering energy from wood is to simply burn the material in an excess of air and utilize the heat so produced.
CONT: Biomass-to-energy system falls to two principal categories : materials for direct combustion, that will generate heat for processing, for warming, living and working spaces, for steam and hence also for generating electricity; and materials from which both fuels and chemicals can be obtained through biochemical conversion processes.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Énergie de la biomasse)
combustion directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La combustion directe de la matière végétale a été jusqu'au dix-huitième siècle la principale source d'énergie utilisée dans le monde. On tirait essentiellement parti du bois et de ses sous-produits (fagot) pour satisfaire des besoins domestiques (chauffage, cuisson des aliments) et industriels (chaleur, production de charbon de bois utilisé dans la métallurgie, etc...).