English (History)
underground railroad [correct]; underground railway
DEF: an informal network of safe houses and people who helped fugitive slaves pass from slave states in the US to free states or to Canada.
French (Histoire)
chemin de fer clandestin [masculine noun]
OBS: qui amenait les esclaves noirs à la liberté
OBS: le même phénomène se reproduit de nos jours avec les réfugiés illégaux aux USA