English (Police)
moving block
OBS: In theory, a moving block places a police car, or two, or three, in front of a fleeing driver, and... one or more police cars in the rear, "boxing" in the fugitive vehicle and eventually forcing the fleeing driver to stop.
French (Police)
barrage mobile
OBS: Barrage mobile. Si un agent, de son point d'observation stratégique, repère le fugitif, il le prendra en filature et gardera le véhicule suspect à vue... On ajoute alors un autre détachement derrière l'observateur... Les voitures qui précèdent le fugitif ralentissent pour essayer de coincer le véhicule et le forcer à s'arrêter.