English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining Equipment and Tools)
Dryflo separator
OBS: Wet beneficiation systems process fines by several' types of unit operations, but usually must also incorporate costly and complex dewatering systems to reduce the moisture content of the products. Existing pneumatic preparation systems are constrained between product equality and yield by the sharpness of separation. These limitations become more severe with decreasing particle size and increasing feed moisture content. Control of particulate emissions, both process and fugitive, during pneumatic preparation, can be forbidding. A pneumatic preparation-process which would overcome these constraints, could be most enticing. The DryFlo system is being evaluated to quantify performance characteristics as regards these constraints.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
séparateur Dryflo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le séparateur Dryflo [...] utilise comme fond de sluice une plaque poreuse pouvant, pour certains appareils dérivés, posséder des sections alternées (poreuses et non poreuses tous les 2 mm) transversales par rapport au courant de produits. L'écart probable d'une séparation effectuée avec cet appareil dépend de façon significative de sa pente, de la proportion de lourds dans l'alimentation, de la position du déflecteur de recueil des concentrés et du débit d'air de fluidisation [...