English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Painting (Arts); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
mauve [correct, noun]; mauveine [correct]; Perkin's violet [correct]
DEF: A fugitive synthetic organic lake pigment.
CONT: Mauve or Perkin’s violet, discovered by Sir William Perkin, England, 1856, was the first commercial pigment made from coal-tar intermediates.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peinture (Arts); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
mauvéine [correct, feminine noun]; mauvéine de Perkin [correct, feminine noun]; violet en pâte [masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant pour soies et coton, dérivé méthylé et phénylé de la safranine.
CONT: [Anciennes recettes des pastels] Les colorants synthétiques ont fait leur apparition en 1856 avec la mauvéine [...]