English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
optical gas imaging [correct, noun]; OGI [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] thermal imaging technology that utilises high-sensitivity infrared cameras for detecting fugitive emissions of industrial gases.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
imagerie optique des gaz [correct, feminine noun]; IOG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique d'imagerie thermique [...] qui utilise des caméras infrarouges à haute sensibilité pour détecter les émissions fugitives de gaz industriels.