English (Air Pollution)
fugitive emission [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled product in gas, liquid or solid form that escapes from processing equipment, from control emission equipment or from a product.
OBS: fugitive emission : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report, the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission fugitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit contrôlé sous forme gazeuse, liquide ou solide qui s'échappe d'un appareil de transformation, d'un dispositif antipollution ou d'un produit.
OBS: émission fugitive : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national, de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
emisión fugitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emisión de una sustancia o componente, no controlados, al aire, al agua o al suelo.