English (Education Theory and Methods)
supplementary reading [correct]
DEF: reading material(books, magazines, or fugitive materials), aside from basal texts, used for the purpose of enriching the materials of instruction or for furnishing additional practice in reading; generally easier to read than textbook materials.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
lecture complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; lecture supplémentaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les manuels scolaires présentent progressivement une question découpée en parties élémentaires (...) L'impression des figures et reproductions photographiques, les résumés, (...), les lectures complémentaires, le lexique et la table des matières sont des critères de différenciation entre ces instruments de travail.