English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
Fulbright scholar [correct]
DEF: A college or university faculty member with a Ph. D.(or equivalent terminal degree), a post-doctoral researcher, or an experienced professional or artist who has been awarded a Fulbright Scholar grant to teach and/or conduct research in another country participating in the Fulbright Program.
OBS: Not to be confused with a Fulbright student. A Fulbright student is a graduating senior, a recent graduate student, or a young professional or artist who has received a Fulbright Student grant.
OBS: "Fulbright scholar" is also used in a more generic sense to designate any person who has received a Fulbright award. However, it is preferable to restrict the use of "Fulbright scholar" to designate persons who have been awarded a Fulbright Scholar grant.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
chercheur Fulbright [masculine noun]; chercheuse Fulbright [feminine noun]
DEF: Universitaire émergent ou établi, chercheur postdoctoral ou professionnel ou artiste expérimenté titulaire d'une bourse pour chercheurs du programme Fulbright.