English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
Fulbright grantee [correct]; Fulbright fellow [correct]; Fulbrighter [correct]; Fulbright scholar [correct, see observation]; Fulbright awardee [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A student, teacher, researcher, or other specialist ... who has been awarded a ... financial grant [from the Fulbright Program] for study, teaching, or research and travel in other countries.
OBS: Because the Fulbright Program is a scholarship program, any participant may refer to himself or herself as a "Fulbright scholar, "even if that participant did not receive a Fulbright Scholar Program grant. [However, ] "Fulbrighter, "or a more specific grant category(e. g., "Fulbright U. S. Student, ""Fulbright Visiting Scholar, ""Fulbright U. S. teacher, "etc.), is the preferred terminology.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
boursier Fulbright [correct, masculine noun]; boursière Fulbright [correct, feminine noun]; lauréat Fulbright [correct, masculine noun]; lauréate Fulbright [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étudiant, chercheur, enseignant ou professionnel titulaire d'une bourse d'études ou de recherche du programme Fulbright.
OBS: Au Canada, bien que l'emploi de «lauréat Fulbright» soit attesté, c'est le terme «boursier Fulbright» qui est le plus courant.