English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
mud balance [correct]
DEF: A beam balance consisting of a cup and a graduated arm carrying a sliding weight and resting on a fulcrum, used for determining the density or weight of drilling mud.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
balance à boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de déterminer la densité du fluide de forage.