English (Tomography)
fulcrum [correct]
CONT: Procedure to test fulcrum accuracy using the lead aperture plate : The lead aperture plate is positioned 5 cm above the table top using a stable spacing device with the hole centered to the central ray of the X-ray field.... If the fulcrum is accurate the resultant film should show a single round pinhole density.
French (Tomographie)
centre de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Évaluation de l'importance de plusieurs facteurs qui dégradent l'image d'un fantôme simple dans un système tomographique et comparaison du degré de dégradation dans deux systèmes tomographiques, à centre de rotation réglable et à centre de rotation fixe.