English (Property Law (civil law))
usus [correct, Latin, noun]; right of use [correct, noun]; jus utendi [correct, Latin, noun]
CONT: This full power [the right of property] has been summarised by one writer as being the right to the full economic and social benefit that the land affords. In traditional theory... it comprises usus, fructus, and abusus. Usus denotes the right of the owner to use the thing personally according to its destination.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
usus [correct, Latin, noun]; droit d'usage [correct, masculine noun]; jus utendi [correct, Latin, noun]
CONT: En droit civil, la propriété est classiquement définie par le biais de ses attributs : usus, fructus et abusus. Le droit d'usage (usus) est décrit comme la faculté de retirer de la chose les services qu'elle peut procurer, sans en percevoir les fruits — sinon l'usage se confondrait avec le jus fruendi — et sans en faire une utilisation non susceptible de se renouveler — sans quoi l'usage ne se distinguerait pas du jus abutendi.