English (Small Arms)
ball bullet [correct]
OBS: General purpose bullet primarily designed for use against human targets. It consists of a lead alloy core, usually made up of a 90/10 lead antimony alloy, enclosed in a full metal jacket.
French (Armes légères)
balle ordinaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Projectile polyvalent conçu principalement pour les cibles humaines. Il se compose d'un noyau en alliage de plomb, comprenant d'habitude 90 % de plomb et 10 % d'antimoine, entièrement recouvert d'un blindage métallique.
OBS: balle ordinaire : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.