English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Political Systems)
dualist federalism [correct, noun]
CONT: By allowing members of the federation to "go at it alone" so long as they are doing so within their(even overlapping) spheres of jurisdiction, and so long as they are doing so through legislation, the Supreme Court actually reinforces parliamentary sovereignty as an instrument of dualist federalism. Each pillar can act in full autonomy, as sovereign, without much consideration for the system in which it partakes.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Régimes politiques)
fédéralisme dualiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, le fédéralisme dualiste classique fournit la charpente du régime fédéral canadien qui repose notamment sur des pyramides parallèles, formées de normes unilatérales, adoptées par chacun des ordres de gouvernement. Dans ce contexte, le principe de la souveraineté parlementaire, dont chaque ordre est également doté, est présenté comme garant de l'autonomie de chaque partenaire de la fédération.
OBS: Le fédéralisme dualiste est aujourd'hui délaissé par la Cour suprême au profit du fédéralisme coopératif.