English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
cutback [correct, noun]; cut back [correct, noun]
CONT: A cutback is a surfing maneuver with which you change your direction on the rail by going back to the breaking part of the wave. See, when you’re at full speed, there's a big chance that you’re getting away from the breaking wave and heading towards the flat spots of the shoulder that don’t have the intrinsic power to carry you. So, you’ll lose speed, and you’ll need to get back to the wave to gain as much speed as you can. That's when you should perform a cutback. In that sense, a cutback isn’t only an aesthetic move, as it gets you back to the power source of the wave : its curl.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
manœuvre de retour [correct, feminine noun]; retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre horizontale qui consiste, pour un surfeur, à s'élancer sur l'épaule de la vague pour revenir, après un demi-tour, dans le cœur de celle-ci.
OBS: manœuvre de retour; retour : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.