English (Launchers (Astronautics))
cryogenic upper stage [correct, noun]
CONT: Because of the high energy density of cryogenic propellants, a cryogenic upper stage is a significant asset to the payload community. However, the use of cryogenic upper stages in manned programs [was] limited to the Saturn Apollo program, primarily due to safety considerations involving the former shuttle transportation system. There was the risk of a "return to launch site" abort with a full or partial load of cryogenic propellants in the cargo bay, which could overpressurize after landing.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
étage supérieur cryotechnique [correct, masculine noun]; ESC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étage supérieur cryotechnique utilise un moteur cryotechnique à ergols liquides HM7B. L'ESC permet de porter la charge utile sur l'orbite souhaitée. Pour chaque moteur, la poussée résulte de la détente des produits de combustion à travers une tuyère en aval de la chambre de combustion.
Spanish (Lanzadores (Astronáutica))
etapa superior criogénica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con la evolución del lanzador, se [desarrolló] una etapa superior criogénica que dotaba al lanzador [de] la capacidad de reencendido para inyectar distintos satélites en diferentes órbitas.