English (Biometrics)
fingerprint scan [correct, noun]; fingerprint scanning [correct, noun]
OBS: Finger scanning involves an electronic reading of a finger to create a template against which future verifications are made. There are two primary methods of ’reading’ the print : finger image and minutiae-based. Full image systems take an image of the entire finger and make comparisons by comparing different parts of the actual image. Minutiae-based systems take measurements of the fingerprint(e. g., the number of ridges between two deltas) and use these measurements for subsequent comparisons.
French (Biométrie)
balayage d'empreintes digitales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle sélectif des non passagers [...] et des projets pilotes prévoyant l'utilisation de cartes biométriques (balayage des empreintes digitales et rétiniennes) sont en train d'être mis en œuvre [...]
Spanish (Biometría)
escaneo de huellas digitales [correct, masculine noun]; escaneo de huellas dactilares [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El reconocimiento de huellas dactilares consta de cinco pasos, que incluyen el escaneo de huellas dactilares, la extracción de características de huellas dactilares, la creación de plantillas, la comparación de huellas dactilares y la evaluación de los resultados de la coincidencia de huellas dactilares [...]