English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
artisan [correct, noun, officially approved]; Art [correct, noun, officially approved]; craftsman [former designation, correct, noun]; Cfn [former designation, correct, noun]; Cfn
DEF: The designation of rank for a private in the Corps of Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers who also wears the Canadian Army uniform.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: artisan; Art: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
artisan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; art [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; artisane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; art [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; art
DEF: Désignation de grade d'un soldat portant l'uniforme de l'Armée canadienne et qui est membre du Corps du Génie électrique et mécanique royal canadien.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: artisan; artisane; art : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.