English (Law of Civil Liability (civil law))
injury to feelings [correct, noun]; solatium doloris [correct, Latin, noun]
CONT: From this perspective, compensation for the grief and distress felt when someone close to us dies — the prejudice commonly referred to as solatium doloris or injury to feelings — is clearly consistent with the civil law's full recognition of moral damages.
French (Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil))
préjudice d'affection [correct, masculine noun]; solatium doloris [Latin, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chef de dommage moral pouvant être réclamé par les proches d'un défunt pour la douleur éprouvée suivant son décès.
OBS: solatium doloris : Selon certains auteurs, le terme solatium doloris est critiqué.