English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Environmental Economics; Metals Mining; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
linear economy [correct, noun]; take-make-waste economy [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: The linear economy, sometimes referred to as the take-make-waste economy, is a system where resources are extracted to make products that eventually end up as waste and are thrown away. Products and materials are generally not used to their full potential in a linear economy and, as the name suggests, always move in one direction – from raw material to waste.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie environnementale; Mines métalliques; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
économie linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Système économique] dans laquelle les produits et matériaux sont fabriqués au moindre coût, achetés, utilisés ou consommés, puis jetés, sans recyclage ni réutilisation.
OBS: L'économie linéaire [...] s'oppose à l'économie circulaire [...]