English (Oil Drilling)
trip tank [correct]
DEF: A small mud pit with a capacity of 10 to 15 bbl, usually with 1 bbl divisions, used exclusively to ascertain the amount of mud necessary to keep the well bore full with the exact amount of mud that is displaced by drill pipe. When the bit comes out of the hole, a volume of mud equal to that which the drill pipe occupied while in the hole must be pumped into the hole to replace the pipe. When the bit goes back in the hole, the drill pipe displaces a certain amount of mud, and a trip tank again can be used to keep track of this volume.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
bac de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Bac] permettant le remplissage du puits en continu pendant la remontée des tiges de forage.