English (Loans; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
mortgage relief measure [correct]
CONT: Mortgage holders in financial difficulty on their principal residence can expect to receive fair, reasonable, and timely mortgage relief measures from their federally regulated financial institutions, which are expected to proactively reach out to vulnerable borrowers and make full use of available tools to quickly and efficiently support borrowers through difficult times.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mesure d'allégement hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]; mesure d'allègement hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les titulaires d'hypothèques qui ont de la difficulté à payer leur résidence principale peuvent s'attendre à bénéficier de mesures d'allégement hypothécaire justes, raisonnables et opportunes de la part de leur institution financière sous réglementation fédérale.