English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Logistics)
minimum capability requirement [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; MCR [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The full set of capability requirements necessary for the Alliance to meet its level of ambition and other agreed objectives set out in political guidance.
OBS: minimum capability requirement: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: minimum capability requirement; MCR: The plural form of this term (minimum capability requirements), abbreviation and definition were standardized by NATO in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Logistique militaire)
besoin capacitaire minimum [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MCR [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Regroupement en une seule et même liste des capacités dont l’Alliance a besoin pour atteindre son niveau d’ambition et les autres objectifs agréés énoncés dans la directive politique.
OBS: besoin capacitaire minimum : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: besoin capacitaire minimum; MCR : Le terme au pluriel (besoins capacitaires minimums), l'abréviation et la définition ont été normalisés par l'OTAN en 2017.