English (Sociology)
barrier [correct]; obstacle [correct]
DEF: A physical, structural, technological, socioeconomic or cultural obstruction, or one that is related to information, communications, attitudes or mindsets, that hinders the full and equal participation of a person or group of people in society.
French (Sociologie)
obstacle [correct, masculine noun]; barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empêchement qui est de nature physique, structurelle, technologique, socioéconomique ou culturelle, ou qui est relatif à l'information, aux communications, aux comportements ou aux mentalités, et qui nuit à la participation pleine et égale d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes à la société.
Spanish (Sociología)
obstáculo [correct, masculine noun]; impedimento [correct, masculine noun]