English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
Social Security Reform Strategy [correct]
CONT: The Social Security Reform Strategy will be the forum for wide-sweeping changes to modernize Canada's social safety net. A dialogue with Canadians and the full participation of provincial governments will be an important part of that process. The Minister of Human Resources Development(HRD) will present an Action Plan for reform in April and the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development will soon begin public hearings culminating in a report to Parliament in the Fall. New legislation will be introduced before the end of 1994.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
Stratégie de réforme du système de sécurité sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Stratégie de réforme du système de sécurité sociale servira à apporter des modifications plus fondamentales visant à moderniser le filet de sécurité sociale du Canada. Un dialogue avec les Canadiens et Canadiennes et la pleine participation des gouvernements provinciaux constitueront des éléments cruciaux de ce processus. Le ministre du Développement des ressources humaines (DRH) proposera un plan d'action en vue de la réforme en avril, et le Comité permanent sur le développement des ressources humaines tiendra bientôt des audiences publiques. Un rapport sera déposé au Parlement à l'automne. De nouvelles mesures législatives seront présentées avant la fin de 1994.