English (Legal System; Constitutional Law)
constitutional principle [correct]; principle of the constitution [correct]
CONT: Democratic and constitutional principles dictate that every member of society be treated with dignity and respect and accorded full participation in society.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel)
principe constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principes démocratiques et constitutionnels exigent que chaque membre de la société soit traité avec dignité et respect et admis à participer pleinement à la société.