English (Political Science (General))
parity democracy
DEF: The concept of society as equally composed of women and men and that their full and equal enjoyment of citizenship is contingent upon their equal representation in political decision-making positions. Similar or equivalent participation rates for women and men, within a 40 to 60 range of representation, in the full democratic process is a principle of democracy.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
démocratie paritaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
democracia paritaria [feminine noun]