English (Social Problems)
marginalization [correct]
DEF: The process where a person or group of people is excluded from full and meaningful participation in society, typically through discrimination or other means of oppression, resulting in diminished access to resources, opportunities and services.
OBS: Marginalization can occur on the basis of factors such as race, ethnicity, sex, gender, ability, age, religion, socioeconomic status, social class and geographic location.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
marginalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une personne ou un groupe de personnes est exclu d'une participation pleine et significative à la société, généralement en raison de discrimination ou d'autres moyens d'oppression, ce qui mène à un accès réduit à des ressources, des occasions et des services.
OBS: La marginalisation peut être fondée sur des facteurs tels que la race, l'ethnicité, le sexe, le genre, les capacités, l'âge, la religion, le statut socioéconomique, la classe sociale et le lieu géographique.