English (Orbital Stations)
solid fuel oxygen generation canister [correct, officially approved]
CONT: One or two solid fuel oxygen generation canisters will be activated today and tomorrow to augment the output of oxygen on board the ISS [International Space Station] until the Elektron is returned to full power Friday when the sun is in a more favorable angle to the solar arrays of both Zvezda and Zarya.
OBS: solid fuel oxygen generation canister: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
cartouche de production d'oxygène à combustible solide [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Une ou deux [cartouches] de production d'oxygène à [combustible] solide seront activés aujourd'hui et demain pour augmenter l'approvisionnement en oxygène à bord de l'ISS [International Space Station] jusqu'à ce que le système Elektron atteigne de nouveau sa pleine puissance vendredi prochain, quand les panneaux solaires de Zvezda et Zarya seront dans un angle plus favorable par rapport au Soleil.
OBS: cartouche de production d'oxygène à combustible solide : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).