English (Citizenship and Immigration)
powers and authority of a commissioner [correct, federal act]
CONT: The Refugee Protection Division and the Immigration Division and each member of those Divisions have the powers and authority of a commissioner appointed under Part I of the Inquiries Act and may do any other thing they consider necessary to provide a full and proper hearing.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pouvoirs d'un commissaire [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: La Section de la protection des réfugiés et la Section de l'immigration et chacun de ses commissaires sont investis des pouvoirs d'un commissaire nommé aux termes de la partie I de la Loi sur les enquêtes et peuvent prendre les mesures que ceux-ci jugent utiles à la procédure.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.