English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
proprietary interest [correct]
DEF: Interest as an owner ... any right in relation to a chattel that enables one to retain its possession indefinitely or for a period of time. (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1983, p. 112).
CONT: In early times, when leaseholds were regarded as mere contractual rights to occupy land, they were hardly estates at all. But in time, when the law came to give them full protection as proprietary interests, they were added to the list of recognized legal estates.(Megarry and Wade, p. 45)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt propriétal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt propriétal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).