English (Optics)
primary standard [correct]; primary standard of light [correct]
DEF: a light source by which the unit of light is established and from which the values of standards are derived.
OBS: The present international standard is a full radiator at the temperature of freezing platinum.
French (Optique)
étalon primaire de lumière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Source lumineuse étalon, conforme à une spécification, servant à reproduire l'unité de lumière.
OBS: L'étalon international actuel est un corps noir à la température de congélation du platine.