English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
equivalent luminance [correct]
DEF: Luminance of a comparison field in which the radiation has the same spectral composition as that of a full radiator at the temperature of freezing platinum and which has the same luminosity as the field considered under the specified photometric conditions of measurement; the comparison field must have a specified size and shape which may be different from that of the field considered.
CONT: equivalent luminance (of a field of given size and shape, for a radiation of arbitrary relative spectral composition).
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
luminance équivalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luminance d'un champ de comparaison dont le rayonnement a la même composition spectrale que celle du corps noir à la température de congélation du platine et qui a la même luminosité que le champ considéré dans des conditions de mesure photométrique déterminées; le champ de comparaison doit avoir des dimensions et une forme définies, mais qui peuvent être différentes de celles du champ considéré.
CONT: luminance équivalente (d'un champ de dimensions et de forme données, pour un rayonnement de composition spectrale relative arbitraire).