English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
spectral analysis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A detailed study of the properties of electromagnetic radiation or of a target subject to this radiation.
OBS: ScanSAR processing uses the Spectral Analysis(SPECAN) algorithm to produce full resolution images for RADARSAT ScanSAR data. PrecisionScan uses a range of image analysis functions to assess the quality of images produced, including : Point Target Analysis [;] Distributed Target Analysis [;] ScanSAR Analysis [;] Azimuth Ambiguity Ratio Analysis [;] Swath Characterization [;] Elevation Pattern Determination. These tools are based on the RADARSAT Calibration Workstation Array developed for the Canadian Space Agency.
OBS: spectral analysis: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
analyse spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étude détaillée [...] des propriétés d'un rayonnement électromagnétique ou d'une cible soumise à ce rayonnement.
CONT: L'application d'une analyse de texture combinée avec une analyse spectrale pour la classification des images SPOT se traduit généralement par une augmentation significative de l'exactitude de la classification, en particulier dans les milieux à texture variée, comme le milieu péri-urbain ou littoral (Marceau, 1989; Coulombe, 1990).
OBS: analyse spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
análisis espectral [correct, masculine noun]