English (Nuclear Physics)
startup channel [correct]; start-up channel [correct]
CONT: The neutron flux monitoring system consists of two startup channels, two control channels and four safety channels. Typically, the safety channels are provided to monitor the ex-core neutron flux over the range of source power to full power of the nuclear reactor. Two startup channels provide source level range neutron flux information to a reactor operator. Two control channels provide neutron flux information, in the power operating range, to the reactor regulating system during automatic turbine load-following operations.
French (Physique nucléaire)
chaîne de démarrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrôle de la puissance neutronique. Des détecteurs classiques de mesure de puissance neutronique sont placés, en général en dehors de la cuve principale, sauf quelques fois pour des chaînes de démarrage, dans une position où ils peuvent contrôler le fonctionnement du réacteur sur toute sa gamme de puissances.