English (Software; Pharmacy)
computerized provider order entry system [correct]; computerized physician order entry system [correct]; CPOE system [correct]; computerized provider order management system [correct]; CPOM system [correct]
CONT: Computerized provider order entry(CPOE) systems are designed to replace a hospital' s paper-based ordering system. They allow users to electronically write the full range of orders, maintain an online medication administration record, and review changes made to an order by successive personnel.
French (Logiciels; Pharmacie)
système informatisé d'entrée d'ordonnances [correct, masculine noun]; SIEO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Technologie de l'information] qui facilite l'entrée électronique des ordonnances. Le SIEO permet aux professionnels de la santé autorisés de prescrire des médicaments ainsi que de demander des analyses et des interventions, et permet aussi de donner d'autres instructions concernant le traitement des patients qui leur sont confiés.