English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
abbreviated address [correct]
DEF: A type of direct address in which only a part of the full address is given.
OBS: This mode usually limits the address range to the first 256 addresses. Use of abbreviated addresses, instead of full direct addresses in many instances can achieve an increase in instruction execution speed.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
adresse abrégée [feminine noun]
OBS: adresse : Caractère ou groupe de caractères qui identifie un registre, une partie déterminée d'une mémoire, ou quelque autre origine ou destination de données.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
dirección abreviada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dirección de equipo IP [protocolo de Internet]: [...] La dirección abreviada sirve para simplificar los comandos y reducir su longitud, aumentando la eficacia de las comunicaciones vía radio, al enviar la menor cantidad de caracteres posibles.