English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
pyrotechnic cutting system [correct]
CONT: On the new generation Rafale, a pyrotechnic cutting system is used to jettison the canopy. Latest Rafale cockpit cutting systems improvements are qualified and can be applied on the Dassault full range of military aircraft.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
système pyrotechnique de découpe [masculine noun]