English (Military Organization)
regular force [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: regular forces : Military forces that are representative of a national government authority and are organized, equipped and trained for the full range of tactical operations.
OBS: Regular forces are composed of conventional and special operations forces.
OBS: Regular forces may include full-time and part-time forces.
OBS: regular force: The plural form of this term (regular forces) and the plural definition have been officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
force régulière [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: forces régulières : Forces militaires représentant l'autorité du gouvernement d'un État qui sont organisées, équipées et entraînées pour la gamme complète d'opérations tactiques.
OBS: Les forces régulières sont formées des forces classiques et des forces d'opérations spéciales.
OBS: Les forces régulières peuvent comprendre des forces à temps plein et à temps partiel.
OBS: force régulière : Le terme au pluriel (forces régulières) a été uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; le terme au pluriel (forces régulières) et la définition plurielle ont été uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.