English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
out-of-core instrumentation [correct]
CONT: The thermal neutron flux of the reactor is monitored through the entire power range, from the source range level to 150% of full power(FP). Two types of instrumentation are used to cover this wide range : in-core and out-of-core instrumentation. The in-core instrumentation is composed of self-powered detectors, together with very small calibrating fission chambers(FC)(~3 mm in diameter). Out-of-core instrumentation is composed of ion chambers, BF3 and He3 detectors.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
instrumentation hors cœur [correct, feminine noun]; instrumentation nucléaire hors cœur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la taille du réacteur et selon les choix du concepteur du réacteur, la surveillance des paramètres nucléaires se fait par l'intermédiaire de deux systèmes d'instrumentation distincts : - le système d'instrumentation hors cœur [...] couvre l'ensemble de la dynamique, et [...] s'appuie sur des détecteurs placés à l'extérieur du cœur [du réacteur] et plus précisément de la cuve du réacteur pour les réacteurs de puissance; - le système d'instrumentation en cœur [...]