English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
reposition [correct]
CONT: ... the range adjustment granted should be less than the full amount in order to reposition the employee's salary at the appropriate point in the range within a reasonable period of time.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
repositionner [correct]
CONT: (...) il faut accorder un rajustement inférieur au montant complet afin de repositionner le traitement de l'employé au point approprié de l'échelle dans un délai raisonnable.
OBS: Termes tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Rémunération.