English (Atomic Physics)
reactivity rate [correct]
DEF: ... the rate at which a reactivity component can vary the reactivity of the reactor core.
CONT: The maximum reactivity rate when driving the rods at full speed is plus or minus 0. 12 milli. k per second.
OBS: A measure of the change of reactivity in a nuclear reactor.
French (Physique atomique)
taux de réactivité [masculine noun]; taux de variation de réactivité [masculine noun]
DEF: Taux auquel un dispositif de réglage de la réactivité peut faire varier la réactivité du cœur du réacteur [...]
CONT: Le taux de réactivité maximal est de + 0.12 milli-k par seconde lorsque les barres sont commandées en pleine vitesse.