English (Training of Personnel; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
holding pay [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An employee who was in receipt of holding pay for the full qualifying period, part of that holding pay being in an acting position, shall be paid a lump sum payment at the rate of pay in his basic position.
OBS: holding pay: term officially approved by the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
rémunération de retenue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; traitement de retenue [correct, masculine noun]; rémunération maintenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rémunération maintenue: rémunération temporaire en attendant la fin d'un stage ou d'une période de formation.
CONT: L'employé qui touchait une rémunération de retenue pour le délai complet d'admissibilité, et [dont] une partie de cette rémunération de retenue s'applique à une indemnité d'intérim, touchera un versement global au taux de rémunération de son poste de base.
OBS: rémunération de retenue : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.