English (Radiation Protection; Atomic Physics)
partial exposure [correct]
CONT: The effect of radiation on the human body depends on the rate of exposure. It is also dependent on how much of the body is irradiated. A whole body exposure, denoted WBE, is the result of irradiation to the full trunk of the body. A partial exposure refers to specific organs or extremities. For example, a dose of 500 R of x-rays to the whole body will result in death, whereas the same dose to an extremity, such as a hand, will result in a case of erythema, a form of dermatitis.
French (Radioprotection; Physique atomique)
exposition partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le volume et la partie du corps qui sont irradiés conditionnent la gravité et la nature des lésions radio-induites. Quand tout l'organisme est exposé (exposition globale), tous les organes et tissus de l'organisme sont atteints, et si la dose est très forte, le pronostic vital peut être mis en jeu. Si une fraction significative du corps est protégée (exposition partielle), la moelle osseuse, répartie dans l'ensemble du squelette, peut continuer à produire les éléments sanguins en quantité suffisante et la survie est alors possible, dans la mesure où d'autres organes essentiels n'ont pas subi de lésions irréversibles.