English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
finishing ration [correct]
CONT: This is a finishing ration designed to follow Feedlot Grower. It contains a high level of flaked corn to insure maximum performance for finishing cattle. Due to the high corn level, it should only be fed to cattle after they are on full feed of Feedlot Grower. Cattle should be gradually switched from Feedlot Grower to Feedlot Finisher over a two to three week period. Proper feedbunk management is critical with this feed due to the high corn content...
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ration de finition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élevage, l'alimentation et la conduite de troupeaux de bouvillons et de génisses, du sevrage jusqu'au parc d'engraissement, alors que les bovins sont alimentés avec une ration de finition très concentrée, constitue ce qu'on appelle la semi-finition. La semi-finition permet de superviser les gains de poids de manière à ce que les bovins augmentent suffisamment leur masse musculaire et osseuse avant d'accumuler la couche supérieure de graisse et les infiltrations graisseuses (persillage).