English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
dechlorination process [correct]
CONT: Before the APEG dechlorination process can be applied on a full scale to contaminated sediment, the following problems must be solved : mixer design for mass transfer; reaction kinetics and solids separation; reagent recovery and disposal; solids disposal; and treatment of organic compounds remaining in the solids after dechlorination.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
procédé de déchloration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant que le procédé de déchloration APEG puisse être appliqué sur une base de pleine échelle aux sédiments contaminés, les problèmes suivants doivent être résolus : conception du mélangeur pour le transfert de masse; réactions cinétiques et séparation des solides; récupération des réactifs et leur élimination; élimination des solides; traitement des substances organiques encore présentes dans les solides après déchloration.