English (Trade; Investment)
capital cost recovery [correct]
OBS: Capital cost allowance represents the depreciation of fixed assets over a number of accounting periods. When a contractor plans the acquisition of specialized capital equipment to undertake a government contract, the government may promise him full recovery of the relevant capital cost through a guarantee or continued work or granting of accelerated depreciation. The General Conditions provide for appropriate recovery of capital costs in the event of termination by the Crown.
French (Commerce; Investissements et placements)
recouvrement d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Indemnité qui représente l'amortissement d'immobilisation au cours d'un certain nombre de périodes comptables. L'entrepreneur qui projette l'acquisition de biens d'équipement spécialisés en vue d'exécuter un marché de l'État peut se voir promettre, par ce dernier, des commandes continues ou des privilèges d'amortissement accéléré qui lui permettent de recouvrer intégralement son investissement. Les conditions générales assurent le recouvrement d'investissement approprié dans le cas d'une annulation par la Couronne.