English (Tort Law (common law))
last chance doctrine [correct]; last clear chance doctrine [correct]; last opportunity doctrine [correct]
DEF: The doctrine that the person with last clear chance to avoid the accident, damage or injury to another is liable. A defendant may be liable in negligence, notwithstanding the plaintiff’s contributory negligence, if he was aware of the plaintiff’s negligence and did not exercise due care in avoiding it.
DEF: A doctrine which permits full recovery to a plaintiff notwithstanding his own negligence if the defendant had the last opportunity of avoiding the accident but negligently failed to avail himself of it.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
théorie de la dernière chance [correct, feminine noun]