English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Atomic Physics)
reductive chemical extraction
CONT: Pyrometallurgical processes … the challenge lies in the full separation, and full recovery, in terms of quantity, of actinides from the salt bath, upstream of refabrication. The process affording the highest potential, as regards carrying out this operation, is reductive chemical extraction by means of a molten metal. One binary system of interest, for such separation, is the aluminum–fluoride system : LiF–AlF3/Al–Cu(high selectivity with regard to extraction of actinides, compared with fission products, high actinide solubility in aluminum…).
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Éléments et composés chimiques; Physique atomique)
extraction réductrice chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédés pyrométallurgiques […] Comme pour les procédés hydrométallurgiques, l’enjeu réside dans la séparation et la récupération quasiment intégrales des actinides du sel en amont de la refabrication. Le procédé offrant le plus fort potentiel pour réaliser cette opération est l’extraction réductrice chimique par un métal fondu. L’un des systèmes binaires possibles d’intérêt pour cette séparation est le système aluminium-fluorures LiF-AlF3/Al-Cu. Ce système possède une forte sélectivité pour l’extraction des actinides vis-à-vis des produits de fission et une solubilité élevée des actinides dans l’aluminium.