English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
substantial performance [correct]
DEF: Performance of the primary, necessary terms of an agreement.
CONT: Substantial performance is performance of a contract which, while not a full performance, is performance in good faith, and in compliance with the contract except perhaps for minor and relatively unimportant deviations. Performance of all the essentials necessary to the full accomplishment of the purposes of the contract. Performance short of full performance but sufficient to substantiate a recovery of the contract price less a deduction for want of completion of the work.(Ballentine, p. 1232)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
exécution substantielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Malgré l'équivalent normalisé, la notion de "substantial" doit se distinguer de celle de "material", adjectif également rendu par "substantiel" dans les vocabulaires normalisés.
OBS: exécution substantielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).