English (Human Diseases - Various; Musculoskeletal System)
adhesive capsulitis [correct]; frozen shoulder [correct]
DEF: ... an inflammatory condition characterized by shoulder stiffness, pain, and significant loss of passive range of motion.
CONT: After a period of worsening symptoms, frozen shoulder tends to get better, although full recovery may take up to 3 years. Physical therapy, with a focus on shoulder flexibility, is the primary treatment recommendation for frozen shoulder.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
capsulite rétractile de l'épaule [correct, feminine noun]; capsulite rétractile [correct, feminine noun]; épaule gelée [correct, feminine noun]; épaule bloquée [correct, feminine noun]; capsulite adhésive [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épaule gelée (aussi nommée capsulite rétractile) est un trouble courant qui provoque de la douleur, de la raideur et une perte d'amplitude normale de mouvement au niveau de l'épaule.
OBS: Elle comporte trois phases cliniques : une phase douloureuse, une phase de raideur évolutive, et une phase de retour graduel à la mobilité.