English (Practice and Procedural Law)
full evidentiary hearing [correct]
CONT: Agreement with the amount of damages claimed was not included in the defendants’ admission of liability; rather, the calculation was to be the subject of a reference. A reference is a full evidentiary hearing as to the issue of damages, once liability has been determined.
French (Droit judiciaire)
audience complète sur la preuve [feminine noun]