English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
full profile [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A complete snow profile observation where grain size, grain type, interval temperature, layer density and layer hardness are measured and recorded in addition to stability information.
CONT: Full profiles are still showing that the base layers of the snowpack are very weak. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A "full profile" is a snow profile that includes a complete set of observations. There is no judgment required about what to observe because you always take a full set. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: Do not confuse with "test profile. "A "test profile" requires some judgment to determine what is the most relevant observations to make-you do not take a full set of observations, but only those that matter for your current objective. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: full profile: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
profil stratigraphique complet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profil stratigraphique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le profil stratigraphique complet met encore en évidence des couches fragiles à la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: profil stratigraphique complet; profil stratigraphique : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.