English (Computer Graphics)
grid underlay
DEF: Graphic Reference tools include : variable resolution grid underlays; grid locking to independent X Y Z axis; rulers with automatic scaling of units; safe title and safe action reticules; display of full colour image underlays for tracing or rotoscopy.
French (Infographie)
canevas de quadrillage [masculine noun]