English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
nomination deposit [correct]
CONT: If there is no official agent in the case described in paragraph (1)(b), the Chief Electoral Officer may return the nomination deposit to any person that he or she considers appropriate.
CONT: The refund of a candidate's nomination deposit no longer depends on the number of votes that the candidate received. The deposit is refunded in full if reporting requirements are met.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
cautionnement de candidature [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'une personne qui désire se porter candidat a préparé son acte de candidature, elle doit consentir à la candidature par une déclaration sous serment devant un électeur qui sert de témoin et qui dépose l'acte de candidature. En même temps que le témoin dépose l'acte de candidature et les autres documents auprès du directeur du scrutin, il doit verser un cautionnement [...] sous forme d'argent comptant, de mandat ou de chèque libellé à l'ordre du receveur général du Canada.