English (Banking)
full-service bank [correct]; full service bank [correct]; universal bank [correct]; all-purpose bank; multibank
DEF: A bank that offers a complete range of financial services to its clients.
OBS: A combined commercial and investment bank.
CONT: Services typically found in full service banks include consumer credit, mortgage financing, commercial lending, trust services, and corporate agency services, such as funds transfer and securities registration.
French (Banque)
banque universelle [correct, feminine noun]; banque multiservices [feminine noun]; banque polyvalente [feminine noun]; banque à vocation générale [feminine noun]; banque à tout faire [feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement de crédit qui offre tous les services bancaires à l'ensemble de sa clientèle.
OBS: banque universelle : terme dont l'usage a été rendu obligatoire par l'arrêté ministériel du 30 septembre 1991 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière (France).
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
institución de banca múltiple [correct, feminine noun]; banca múltiple [correct, feminine noun]; banca universal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unión de banca comercial de depósito con la banca de inversión y otras instituciones financieras de servicios integrales con el propósito de ofrecer en un sólo sitio todos los servicios al cliente.