English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
memorial [correct, noun]
DEF: [T] hat which contains the particulars of a deed, etc., and is the instrument registered, in the case of a deed which must be registered. The registration of a deed or other document is effected by leaving it at the registry together with a memorial under the hand and seal of one of the parties to the deed. The memorial is an abstract of the material parts of the deed, with the parcels at full length, and concludes with a statement that the party desires the deed to be registered. The execution of the deed and memorial is proved by the oath of an attesting witness.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1171).
CONT: To this point, the words ’enrollment’, ’registration’, and ’recording’ have been used interchangeably. The "Statute of Enrollments" required enrollment, and the "Middlesex Act" required registration. Both of these procedures are the same and are satisfied by a memorandum or memorial included in the public records stating the names of the grantor and of the grantee of the instrument, and the interest purportedly transferred. Recording requires that a complete copy of the instrument be included in the public records. (Mapp, 1978, p. 48).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
extrait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document contenant, aux fins d'enregistrement, un résumé des éléments de l'acte instrumentaire auquel il est annexé.
OBS: extrait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).