English (Baseball and Softball)
inning [correct]
DEF: That portion of a game within which the teams alternate on offense and defense and in which there are three put-outs for each team.
CONT: Each team's time at bat is a half inning, and a regulation game consists of nine full innings, although a game can go longer if the score is tied after regulation time.
French (Baseball et softball)
manche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de jeu comprenant pour chaque équipe une période offensive et une période défensive, chacune limitée par le retrait de trois joueurs. Un match en comprend neuf.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
entrada [correct, feminine noun]