English (Financial Institutions)
lightly regulated financial institution [correct]
CONT: Canadian banks are subject to full regulation and are not permitted to establish lightly regulated financial institutions to serve particular market niches.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Institutions financières)
institution financière faiblement réglementée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les banques canadiennes sont soumises à une réglementation exhaustive et ne sont pas autorisées à établir des institutions faiblement réglementées destinées à occuper des créneaux de marchés particuliers.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.