English (Penal Administration; Sentencing; Criminology)
gradual parole [correct]
CONT: Gradual parole allowed inmates who had been granted full parole to leave the institution for short periods before their final release to help them readjust to society.
CONT: Under the Parole Act enacted in 1959, the National Parole Board granted full paroles and four types of gradual release : short parole, gradual parole, temporary parole and minimum parole.
OBS: Parole, in criminal law, release from prison of a convict before the expiration of his term on condition that his activities be restricted and that he reports regularly to an officer. The convict generally remains under sentence, and the restrictions (as of residence, occupation, type of associates) and the supervision are intended to prevent a relapse into crime.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines; Criminologie)
mise en liberté progressive [correct, feminine noun]; mise en liberté graduelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en liberté graduelle permettait aux détenus ayant obtenu la libération conditionnelle totale de quitter l'établissement pendant de courtes périodes avant leur élargissement définitif pour mieux se réadapter à la société.
CONT: En vertu de la Loi sur la libération conditionnelle, adoptée en 1959, la Commission nationale des libérations conditionnelles accordait la libération conditionnelle totale et quatre formes de libération progressive soit, la libération anticipée, la libération graduelle, la libération temporaire et la libération minimale.