English (Penal Administration)
gradual release [correct]
CONT: Under the Parole Act enacted in 1959, the National Parole Board granted full paroles and four types of gradual release : short parole, gradual parole, temporary parole and minimum parole.
OBS: Release: A delivrance or liberation as from confinement, restraint or suffering.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
libération graduelle [correct, feminine noun]; libération progressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu de la Loi sur la libération conditionnelle, adoptée en 1959, la Commission nationale des libérations conditionnelles accordait la libération conditionnelle totale et quatre formes de libération progressive soit, la libération anticipée, la libération graduelle, la libération temporaire et la libération minimale.