English (Environmental Management)
accidental dumping
CONT: Periodic leak testing must be part of the schedule for routine operation and maintenance of all halon fire suppression systems. The management plan may include a review of the rationale for a fully automated system. Fully automated systems are subject to failure and the accidental dumping of a full charge of halon fire suppressant, which would result in a severe release of ozone-depleting halons.
French (Gestion environnementale)
évacuation accidentelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle périodique des fuites doit faire partie du programme de fonctionnement et d'entretien courant de tous les systèmes d'extinction aux halons. Une partie du plan de gestion peut concerner l'examen de la « justification » donnée pour un système totalement automatisé. Ce système est exposé à des défaillances et à l'évacuation accidentelle de la charge complète d'halons, ce qui pourrait aboutir à un rejet considérable d'halons destructeurs d'ozone.