English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
full brake release pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure of the actuating fluid in the spring compression chamber at which the braking torque reaches zero.
OBS: full brake release pressure : term relating to spring brake actuators.
OBS: full brake release pressure : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pression de desserrage total des freins [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression du fluide de puissance dans la chambre de compression du ressort pour laquelle le couple de freinage tombe à zéro.
OBS: pression de desserrage total des freins : terme relatif aux actionneurs de frein à ressort.
OBS: pression de desserrage total des freins : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
presión de liberación total del freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión del líquido de accionamiento en la cámara de compresión del resorte a la cual el torque de frenado llega a cero.
OBS: presión de liberación total del freno: término relacionado a accionadores de frenos de resorte.