English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
key situation [correct, see observation]; key moment [correct, see observation]; decisive situation [correct, see observation]; decisive moment [correct, see observation]; critical situation [correct, see observation]; critical moment [correct, see observation]; crucial situation [correct, see observation]; crucial moment [correct, see observation]
DEF: The moment in a match or a sports event where what will happen next means a turning point, victory or loss being possible for both sides.
OBS: The expressions vary lightly among them: those built with "key" or "decisive" are neutral, being equally valid for both the winning or the losing side, while those containing "critical" or "crucial" will mainly be said of the losing side, the side which seems to be losing, or the side for which a loss means more negative consequences.
OBS: For example, in an extra inning in baseball : a relief pitcher comes to the mound while bases are full [3 potential points for the opposite team] and no out.
OBS: For example, in the last end of a curling championship match: the skip has to put-out, with the hammer, the opponent’s rock on the tee which represents the winning point for the opposite team.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
situation clé [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moment clé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; situation décisive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moment décisif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; situation critique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moment critique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; situation cruciale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moment crucial [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment dans un match ou une épreuve sportive où ce qui va se passer représente un point tournant, celui où la victoire peut changer de camp.
OBS: Les expressions ont une légère différence entre elles : celles construites avec «clé» et «décisif, décisive» demeurent neutres, valant pour le camp gagnant comme le camp perdant, alors que celles construites avec «critique» et «crucial(e)» se disent davantage du côté perdant, susceptible de perdre ou pour lequel la défaite aura le plus de retombées négatives.
OBS: Par exemple, dans une manche supplémentaire au baseball, un releveur se présente au monticule alors que tous les sentiers sont occupés [3 points potentiels pour le club adverse] et qu'il n'y a aucun retrait.
OBS: Par exemple, dans un match de championnat au curling, le skip doit, avec le marteau de la dernière manche, sortir la pierre adverse qui, actuellement sur le bouton, représente le point gagnant pour l'autre équipe.