English (Packaging in Metal)
removable head metal drum [correct]; full open top drum; full aperture drum
DEF: A drum fitted with a detachable head, which, after removal, provides an aperture usually of the full diameter of the receptacle. The head is secured in position on the drum by a closing ring, clips or other devices.
OBS: See figs. 24 to 25 in UNP-1, 1973, pp. 49 and 51.
French (Emballages en métal)
fût métallique à dessus amovible [masculine noun]