English (Business and Administrative Documents)
briefing version [correct]
CONT: The report may be run in two variations : a full report, and a briefing version that excludes the listing of recent contacts.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
version de synthèse [feminine noun]; version synthèse [feminine noun]
CONT: Nous vous invitons à consulter le rapport dans sa version intégrale [...] ou encore dans sa version synthèse [...].