English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
stabilized spin [correct]; steady spin
CONT: ... The report on [the full spinning trials] said that the F-18 promised to be the most spin resistant tactical aircraft ever, and estimated that pro-spin controls would have to be held for 20-30 sec for a full, stabilized spin to develop.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vrille stabilisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Il prévoit que pour obtenir une vrille stabilisée, il faudra maintenir les commandes pendant 20 à 30 secondes dans la position favorable au déclenchement.