English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
polarimetric radar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] radar which utilizes the polarization properties of the scattered and incident waves to gain information about the target as well as to optimize the target return.
OBS: [This radar] permits measurement of the full polarisation signature of every resolution element.
OBS: polarimetric radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar polarimétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar qui permet de mesurer les propriétés diffusantes d'une cible.
OBS: Le système radar éclaire la cible avec une onde incidente que la cible diffuse dans toutes les directions. Le radar capte la partie de l'onde diffusée réfléchie directement vers l'antenne réceptrice.
OBS: radar polarimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).