English (Remote Sensing)
"Path Image Plus" product [correct, officially approved]
OBS: "Path Image Plus" uses smaller pixel spacing than "Path Image" to retain full RADARSAT beam mode resolution. This will enhance your ability to make detailed analyses of point targets(e. g., ships, isolated buildings), linear features(e. g., pipelines, drainage networks), or to obtain subsequent spatial information if required. However, it will create a digital file that is considerably larger than a "Path Image" product. Data from all beam modes, with the exception of ScanSAR, can be processed to this product.
OBS: The difference between "Path Image" and "Path Image Plus" processing lies in the procedure used to calibrate the data. "Path Image Plus" uses a smaller pixel spacing to retain full RADARSAT beam mode resolution which will enhance your ability to measure point targets. However, it will create a digital file which is considerably larger than a "Path Image" product.
OBS: "Path Image" and "Path Image Plus" for Standard and Fine beam modes.
OBS: "Path Image Plus" product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit «Path Image Plus» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: «Path Image Plus» - caractéristiques : image d'amplitude 4 vues, corrigée radiométriquement. Traitements : taille du pixel plus fine que «Path Image». Analyses quantitatives, photo-interprétation et traitement d'images, séries multitemporelles.
OBS: produit «Path Image Plus» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).