English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
grid mode [correct]
DEF: A method of digitizing where each recorded position is rounded off to the nearest intersection of a grid specified in multiples of resolution units(which form the basic resolution grid inherent in any digitizer). Rarely used in cartography, because normally the full resolution is needed.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
mode-grille [masculine noun]