English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
full accrual accounting [correct]; full accrual basis [correct]
DEF: The capitalization of physical assets and the accounting of tax revenues on an accrual basis rather than on a cash basis.
CONT: During 1994-95, the government will study the potential costs and benefits of a shift to full accrual accounting and will announce the results of this review by the end of the year.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
comptabilité d'exercice intégrale [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité d'exercice pour toutes les opérations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1994-1995, le gouvernement examinera les coûts et les avantages de l'adoption éventuelle de la comptabilité d'exercice pour toutes ses opérations, et en communiquera les résultats d'ici la fin de l'exercice.