English (Legal System)
substantive right [correct]; right of substance
CONT: Another decision of the Superior Court of Ontario illustrates that the general staturory right to use French before the courts constitutes a substantive right that must be given full effect.
OBS: A right to the equal enjoyment of fundamental rights, privileges and immunities; distinguished from procedural right.
French (Théorie du droit)
droit [correct, masculine noun]; droit fondamental [masculine noun]; droit formel [masculine noun]
OBS: en vertu du droit positif, par opposition au «adjective law» (droit procédural)