English (Property Law (civil law))
sever from a fee [correct, verb]
CONT: (...) Colegate would be paid for the land as if he had sold it on the expropriation date at its full value without having severed from the fee the right to the sand(...)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
distraire d'une propriété