English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
swinging grapple skidder
OBS: [It] can swing out 12 feet, right or left 90 deg. to grab and accumulate a full turn of logs, whether it be a 60" tree, a single 6" log, or four 15" logs.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
débardeur à grappin rotatif [masculine noun]; débardeur à grappin pivotant [masculine noun]
DEF: Unités de manutention forestière [...] avec grappin rotatif pour chargement de bois en longueur [...]