English (Meats and Meat Industries)
whole bird [correct]
CONT: The right kind of chicken always comes as a whole bird. If you have never cooked a whole chicken before, don’t be daunted. It's actually very easy, and the leftovers can be transformed into a delicious chicken soup. Ask the farmer to reserve the head and feet of the birds you buy. These are full of gelatin and help make wonderful chicken stock(broth). Also, tell him to keep the fattest birds for you. Much of the goodness of a properly raised bird is in the fat! Of course, you will also want the organ meats or giblets(liver, heart and gizzard).
OBS: whole bird: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
volaille entière [feminine noun]
OBS: volaille entière : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.