English (International Public Law)
admission of aliens [correct]
CONT: Admission of aliens. While theoretically almost all States claim the right to exclude aliens, in practice they do not exercise this right to its fullest extent. As a general rule, conditions are imposed on admission, or only certain classes, for example, tourists, or students, are freely admitted. Moreover, there is one practical limitation on the full exercise of the right which every State must carefully take into account, namely, that the entire prohibition of the citizens of one particular State would diplomatically be regarded as an affront or as an unfriendly act towards that State.
French (Droit international public)
admission des étrangers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] le fait par un État d'accepter, éventuellement sous certaines conditions, que les étrangers pénètrent sur son territoire, y séjournent, s'y établissent.