English (Photography; Computer Graphics; Optics)
erect image [correct]; right-way-up image [correct]; upright image [correct]; not inverted picture [correct]
CONT: the image appears full size and right-way-up on the focusing screen, and it can be arranged and sharply focused right up to the instant of exposure [also upright image ] not inverted picture p. 1629
OBS: Contrast with inverted image.
French (Photographie; Infographie; Optique)
image droite [correct, feminine noun]; image non reversée [feminine noun]
CONT: les rayons en provenance de l'objectif renvoyés par le miroir, forment l'image sur le verre dépoli. Elle est droite, c'est-à-dire non renversée; par contre elle est inversée latéralement.