English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
milanese fabric [correct]
DEF: A double atlas fabric without return course.
OBS: During knitting, the threads are continuously divided into two equal warp sets, one set of which traverses to the right continuously, and the other set to the left, so that each thread traverses the full width of the fabric and, on reaching the selvedge, is transferred to the other set; the manner of traversing the threads may be either silk lap or cotton lap.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot milanais [correct, masculine noun]