English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
doctrine of election [correct]
DEF: It is a principle of equity that a person who accepts a benefit under an instrument must adopt the whole, giving full effect to its provisions, and renouncing every right inconsistent with it.("Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1982, p. 876)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
doctrine de l'obligation d'opter [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre au droit successoral.
OBS: doctrine de l'obligation d'opter : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).