English (Family Law (civil law))
curator to the person [correct]
DEF: A curator whose specific role is to ensure the welfare of a person of full age and the exercise of their civil rights.
OBS: For example, he or she ensures their rights are respected and gives consent to proposed medical treatments. Generally, the same person is curator to the property and to the person.
French (Droit de la famille (droit civil))
curateur à la personne [correct, masculine noun]; curatrice à la personne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curateur qui voit spécifiquement au bien-être d’un majeur et à l’exercice de ses droits civils.
OBS: Par exemple, il fait respecter ses droits ou consent aux soins qu’on lui propose. Généralement, une même personne agit comme curateur aux biens et à la personne.