English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance Law)
owner-insured
OBS: When the proceeds of an insurance policy are so payable to the estate of the insured, the owner-insured of the contract retains the full ownership rights to the contract and may exercise them without requiring the consent of anyone.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des assurances)
propriétaire-assuré; assuré-propriétaire
OBS: Lorsqu'un produit d'assurance est ainsi payable aux ayants droit de l'assuré, le propriétaire-assuré du contrat garde la totalité des droits en vertu du contrat et peut les exercer sans avoir à demander le consentement de qui que ce soit.