English (Family Law (civil law))
curator [correct]
CONT: The court institutes a curatorship to a person of full age if it is established that the incapacity of that person to care for himself and to administer his property is total and permanent and that he requires to be represented in the exercise of his civil rights. The court then appoints a curator.
French (Droit de la famille (droit civil))
curateur [correct, masculine noun]; curatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal ouvre une curatelle s'il est établi que l'inaptitude du majeur à prendre soin de lui-même et à administrer ses biens est totale et permanente, et qu'il a besoin d'être représenté dans l'exercice de ses droits civils. Il nomme alors un curateur.