English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
mill end [correct]
DEF: A short piece of carpet roll goods having a length less than that of a full shipping roll or short roll but greater than a remnant.
CONT: Needless to say, when buying mill ends you need to order enough since we may never get the same yarn or color again.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
coupon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce d'un rouleau de tapis dont la longueur est moindre que la longueur normale expédiée ou petite pièce considérée plus grande qu'un restant de rouleau.