English (Outfitting of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
Rapson slide; Rapson's slide
CONT: The steering gear is of the hydroelectric, Rapson slide and follow-up type. It is equipped with a full storage motion control unit. In consists essentially of a ram working in two cylinders, and connects hydraulically to two variable-stroke Waterbury pimps either of which may be in operation. The ram operates the rudder through a tiller fitted with sliding blocks.
CONT: The characteristics of the Rapson’s slide (boat rudder) are clearly shown by its parts.
French (Armement et gréement; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
chariot de barre de Rapson [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).