English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
mesoscale meteorological model [correct]; mesoscale model [correct]; meso-scale meteorology model [correct]; meso-scale model [correct]
CONT: In terms of generating a wind climate, mesoscale models are usually run for specific climatologically representative cases with subsequent compositing to generate a comprehensive wind climate rather than being used to simulate a full climatology of multiple years.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
modèle de méso-échelle [correct, masculine noun]; modèle méso-échelle [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de moyenne échelle [correct, masculine noun]