English (Track and Field)
bend running [correct]; turn running [correct]; curve running
CONT: The smooth, relaxed, efficient style of running which helps a sprinter to excel at the 220 yards also makes bend running easy. The modifications made to the normal running action are just a matter of good balance ...
OBS: Turn Running : The 220 is usually run around a full turn, and the 440 around two turns.
French (Athlétisme)
course en virage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le départ a lieu dans un virage (200 m, 400 m), les starting-blocks sont le plus souvent placés près de l'extérieur du couloir [...] Certains coureurs cependant préfèrent les placer à l'intérieur, près de la corde, pour adapter d'emblée leur foulée à la course en virage.