English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Types of Trade Goods; Government Contracts)
distinct product market [correct]
CONT: The Bureau examined the full competitive impact of the merger in each local market where the parties were in competition. It considered consumer alternatives such as DVDs, Pay-Per-View and Video on Demand, but concluded that the exhibition of first run motion pictures continues to be a distinct product market.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Types d'objets de commerce; Marchés publics)
marché de produits distinct [correct, masculine noun]; marché de produit distinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau a examiné l'incidence de la fusion sur le plan de la concurrence dans chaque marché local où les parties se livraient concurrence. Il a tenu compte des solutions de rechange qui s'offraient aux consommateurs, telles que des DVD, la télévision à la carte et la vidéo sur demande, mais a conclu que les films de première exclusivité continuent d'être un marché de produits distinct.