English (Furs and Fur Industry)
letting out technique [correct]
DEF: [A] process [which] involves slicing a skin into narrow diagonal strips and then sewing them together to form a longer and narrower strip that will run the full length of a coat.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
technique de l'allonge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique [qui] permet d'agrandir les peaux.
OBS: D'abord, les peaux sont coupées en deux, et chaque moitié, est à nouveau taillée en fines lanières qui seront cousues de manière à créer une nouvelle forme, plus longue et étroite, mais dont la couleur et la texture seront identiques à l'originale.