English (Textile Industries)
strike-off [correct, noun]
DEF: A full width sample taken off the loom or off a printed or piece heading.
DEF: A small sample of the desired pattern and texture of a carpet (Source: Canadian Business, November 1983).
French (Industries du textile)
échantillon sur laize [correct, masculine noun]; tête de pièce [correct, feminine noun]