English (Plywood; Wood Products; Wood Sawing)
swatch [correct]; veneer swatch [correct]
DEF: A sample sheet of decorative veneer, generally 3 ft long and the full width of the flitch, and generally taken near its centre so as to represent truly the colo(u) r, texture and other characteristics of the flitch.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois; Sciage du bois)
coupon [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon de placage [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon [masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille échantillon de placage, de dimensions restreintes (environ 1 m de long sur une largeur correspondant à celle de toute la quartelle), prélevée généralement au centre de cette dernière, de façon à représenter honnêtement la couleur, la texture et les autres caractéristiques.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Productos madereros; Aserradura de la madera)
muestra [correct, feminine noun]