English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
micromixograph test [correct]
CONT: ... From the character of the bran and the percentages of flour obtained, an opinion can be formed of the approximate milling quality of the small samples. The flours produced are substantially free from bran and germ and therefore can be satisfactorily used for one or more predictive tests for baking quality. The tests usually applied depend on the quantity of flour available. The usual tests are 1) protein content, 2) Zelehy sedimentation test and 3) micromixograph test. By using these methods, it is possible to eliminate a large number of hybrids which mill poorly or yeild flour of unsatisfactory quality, without having to multiply them through later generations to produce larger samples required for full scale quality tests.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
essai au micromixographe [correct, masculine noun]; essai au micro-mixographe [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: [...] D'après les caractères du son et le pourcentage de farine obtenue, on peut se faire une idée de la valeur meunière approximative de ces échantillons réduits. Les farines obtenues sont à peu près exemptes de son et de germe et peuvent donc servir de manière satisfaisante à un ou plusieurs essais de prédiction de la valeur boulangère. Le genre d'essai dépend généralement de la quantité de farine dont on dispose. Les plus fréquents sont 1) le dosage des protéines, 2) l'essai de sédimentation de Zélény, et 3) l'essai au micromixographe. Par ces essais, on peut éliminer un grand nombre d'hybrides dont la farine est de qualité ou de quantité insuffisante, sans avoir à multiplier le nombre des générations en vue d'obtenir les échantillons plus importants nécessaires à des essais de qualité en vraie grandeur.