English (Model and Figure Making (Hobbies))
model aircraft [correct]; aeromodel [correct]
DEF: ... a scale model of a full size aircraft or a design specifically for the hobby [of aeromodelling].
CONT: Model aircraft can be anything from unpowered and uncontrolled, free-flight gliders, to multi engine radio controlled aircraft with wingspans of six or more feet.
OBS: Aeromodels ... are flown with controls from [the] ground.
French (Construction de maquettes (Passe-temps))
aéromodèle [correct, masculine noun]; modèle réduit d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] il peut s'agir de n'importe quels objets volants radiocommandés ou non, motorisé ou non, sans pilotes, ni personnes à bord.