English (Architectural Design; Landscape Architecture)
human scale [correct]
CONT: Principles of landscape design ... Proportion and scale. Create a pleasing relationship among the three dimensions of length, breadth, and depth or height. All elements must relate to the human scale.
CONT: The city of Chandigarh is planned to human scale. It puts us in touch with the infinite cosmos and nature. It provides us with places and buildings for all human activities by which the citizens can live a full and harmonious life. Here the radiance of nature and heart are within our reach.
French (Conception architecturale; Architecture paysagère)
échelle individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il y a des compositions faites pour un grand nombre de personnes (Versailles et son parc, un stade, un grand parc public). Ces compositions envisagent l'homme au sens collectif du terme; on dit qu'elles sont traitées à l'échelle monumentale. En ce qui concerne les jardins privés, s'adressant à l'individu ou à un petit groupe (la famille par exemple) on observe un ordre de grandeur dit : échelle individuelle.